Page 1 of 1

Why can i not repaint a plane ???

Posted: 19 Jul 2008, 09:27
by jeremyjasper
Image


This is what always hapens when i open a plane texture in photoshop ! has any got a way to stop this ?

:rmad: :rmad: :rmad: :rmad:


Thanks :)

Re: Why can i not repaint a plane ???

Posted: 19 Jul 2008, 09:33
by alma343
sorry i cant help you because i use GIMP
but it looks funny :lol:

Re: Why can i not repaint a plane ???

Posted: 19 Jul 2008, 14:20
by Carlo
You're opening the texture files, not the paintkit files, which are encoded in a specific way. If you want tor repaint an aircraft, find its paintkit.

Re: Why can i not repaint a plane ???

Posted: 19 Jul 2008, 19:05
by Northwestdc9
Carlo wrote:You're opening the texture files, not the paintkit files, which are encoded in a specific way. If you want tor repaint an aircraft, find its paintkit.
That's right, the existing textures have already been encoded for use in FS, you either have to un-encode them (not sure how on a PC, I have apps on OSX that do it) or get the original paintkit.

Re: Why can i not repaint a plane ???

Posted: 19 Jul 2008, 19:17
by jeremyjasper
ok, can you suggest a good freeware site for that!

Re: Why can i not repaint a plane ???

Posted: 19 Jul 2008, 20:05
by alma343
jeremyjasper wrote:ok, can you suggest a good freeware site for that!
good sites for Paintkits are:
good oldAvsim
iFDG
Project Opensky
Flightsim