Can't Unistall FS9

For those who need help with the worst kind of problems.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Can't Unistall FS9

Post by FJ flyer » 02 Jan 2010, 00:03

Hey Guys,

I've been having a couple of problems with FS9 on my new Windows 7 (64-Bit) Laptop, namely CTDs. So, I decided to reinstall FS9, however, I can't uninstall the program because it seems as though my uninstall 'application' has been replaced by one of my addons' uninstall.exe.

What can I do to completely uninstall FS9?

Thanks,
Fraser
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

User avatar
steve63
Pilot
Posts: 402
Joined: 27 Jan 2005, 17:54

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by steve63 » 02 Jan 2010, 01:02

I had this problem a few years ago and if I rememberright I
reinstalled the game to get the uninstall file back
Image

Image

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by sanins192 » 02 Jan 2010, 01:10

Hmm... I'm guessing that the option isn't in the add / remove programs section. Just put the disc in and try uninstalling from that, or even repair the install if the option is available or just do as Steve said and install FS9 again. I'm running Windows 7 x64 and most things seem to be OK with FS9. The only real problem I have found is that the autopilot randomly disconnects if you have FS minimised in the system tray, so you have to run FS in windowed mode and keep it open if you want to do some surfing when you're up to cruising altitude.
Image

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by FJ flyer » 02 Jan 2010, 02:30

sanins192 wrote:Hmm... I'm guessing that the option isn't in the add / remove programs section. Just put the disc in and try uninstalling from that, or even repair the install if the option is available or just do as Steve said and install FS9 again. I'm running Windows 7 x64 and most things seem to be OK with FS9. The only real problem I have found is that the autopilot randomly disconnects if you have FS minimised in the system tray, so you have to run FS in windowed mode and keep it open if you want to do some surfing when you're up to cruising altitude.
Ok, I actually fixed it by getting the file off someone else.

Alex, I don't think there's any problem with Windows 7 it might've been an add-on or something...
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

User avatar
flyingking12093
Pilot
Posts: 283
Joined: 24 Jul 2009, 04:56
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by flyingking12093 » 02 Jan 2010, 02:54

FJ flyer wrote:Alex, I don't think there's any problem with Windows 7 it might've been an add-on or something...
Yeah it's not Win7. My FS9 is running perfectly fine. I have never seen that happen though
Bryan O'Fallon

Image
*What touchdown zone?*
Huge thanks to Fraser for the banner
Youtube, Flight simulations, Facebook

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by sanins192 » 02 Jan 2010, 18:29

Interesting. I thought it might have been an isolated case but I googled it and found a similar topic here: http://forums1.avsim.net/index.php?showtopic=261196

It might just be pure coincidence that we were using PMDG aircraft at the time (both times it happened to me in succession I was using PMDG aircraft), and a plane might have come too close and triggered my TCAS, causing the AP to disconnect without me knowing. I'll have to try a test flight with it minimised to see if it happens again. Also, if you have 4GB RAM make sure to do the mod on the fs9.exe so that it can access more than 2GB RAM. It's not really a Windows 7 thing, but since I changed to 64-bit it seems more appropriate for me to do it.
Image

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by FJ flyer » 02 Jan 2010, 22:32

Yeah, I've got 4GB, is this the mod you were reffering to? http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by sanins192 » 02 Jan 2010, 23:18

I used the CFF Explorer application from the same site, but I think it does the exact same thing.
Image

Anuj
Pilot
Posts: 1490
Joined: 09 Nov 2006, 17:53
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by Anuj » 03 Jan 2010, 06:15

Is there something like a 3GB patch ?
SAVE INDIA'S TIGERS!!
www.saveourtigers.com
My PC : Asus P5Q Motherboard | Intel C2D E8400 3GHz | 3GB OCZ DDR2 RAM | MSI ATi 4850 1GB OC Edition | 250GB SATA | Windows XP Pro SP3 | FS2004 |

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Can't Unistall FS9

Post by sanins192 » 03 Jan 2010, 13:54

I think it is the same thing, but if you are using an x86 processor, it will make available around 3GB instead of the 2GB.
Image

Post Reply