Anti-Aliasing

For those who need help with the worst kind of problems.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Anuj
Pilot
Posts: 1490
Joined: 09 Nov 2006, 17:53
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Anti-Aliasing

Post by Anuj » 12 Nov 2006, 11:52

Anybody knows how to turn anti aliasing on.
SAVE INDIA'S TIGERS!!
www.saveourtigers.com
My PC : Asus P5Q Motherboard | Intel C2D E8400 3GHz | 3GB OCZ DDR2 RAM | MSI ATi 4850 1GB OC Edition | 250GB SATA | Windows XP Pro SP3 | FS2004 |

User avatar
Spader
Pilot
Posts: 597
Joined: 21 Jun 2006, 18:02
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Contact:

Post by Spader » 12 Nov 2006, 18:06

While you are on a flgight, press 'alt'' and go to options>settings>display. I think that it is under the 'hardware' tab.

I can't move this topic, but I know that it will be moved. This topic belongs in the 'Flight Simulatro/Computer' section.
Jackson Miller (521)

User avatar
COA413
Pilot
Posts: 2362
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 00:40
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Post by COA413 » 12 Nov 2006, 19:41

What is anti-aliasing?

Northwestdc9
Management/Moderator
Posts: 9866
Joined: 10 Jan 2005, 03:32
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Post by Northwestdc9 » 12 Nov 2006, 19:43

Anti-aliasing is a process used in computers to reduce jagged edges and produce a better looking image.
Image
Aviation Research Engineer - University of Iowa

User avatar
COA413
Pilot
Posts: 2362
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 00:40
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Post by COA413 » 13 Nov 2006, 23:47

Does it take more FPS?

User avatar
Aaron Robinson
Administrator
Posts: 3747
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 18:14
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by Aaron Robinson » 13 Nov 2006, 23:58

In the future, please include a more descriptive subject line than just "How ?" I've edited it for you.
Aaron Robinson | Managing Director and Owner
aaron.robinson@simairline.net | AIM: SimAirlineNet
Read the latest SimAirline.net news and updates at Viewpoint
SimAirline.net on Facebook and LinkedIn

Northwestdc9
Management/Moderator
Posts: 9866
Joined: 10 Jan 2005, 03:32
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Post by Northwestdc9 » 14 Nov 2006, 00:06

COA413 wrote:Does it take more FPS?

Oh, yeah ! While it may hurt the FPS it will drastically improve your picture quality.
Image
Aviation Research Engineer - University of Iowa

User avatar
frogdude4993
Pilot
Posts: 1863
Joined: 18 Jul 2006, 18:39
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Post by frogdude4993 » 14 Nov 2006, 01:59

The question is, is is it worth it?

(I've never seen three is's in a row like that before!)
Image

Northwestdc9
Management/Moderator
Posts: 9866
Joined: 10 Jan 2005, 03:32
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Post by Northwestdc9 » 14 Nov 2006, 02:49

It's totally worth it !
Image
Aviation Research Engineer - University of Iowa

User avatar
detpilot
Moderator
Posts: 3636
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 08:16
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Contact:

Post by detpilot » 14 Nov 2006, 08:04

(I've never seen three is's in a row like that before!)


LOL, that's because you only need 2....

"The question is, is it worth it?"
:wink:
Image
**Professional Banner Courtesy of Nick Anderson**
FAA Certified Commercial Pilot/ Flight Instructor
ASEL/AMEL/IFR

User avatar
Iceman164016
Pilot
Posts: 64
Joined: 18 Jan 2006, 02:44
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Post by Iceman164016 » 14 Nov 2006, 14:59

2x AA doesn't really take all that much power, and the difference is night and day.

User avatar
COA413
Pilot
Posts: 2362
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 00:40
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Post by COA413 » 14 Nov 2006, 23:53

detpilot wrote:
(I've never seen three is's in a row like that before!)


LOL, that's because you only need 2....

"The question is, is it worth it?"
:wink:

Yea, I think your right. I was reading the 3 "is"s and was very confused at first. LOL

User avatar
frogdude4993
Pilot
Posts: 1863
Joined: 18 Jul 2006, 18:39
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Post by frogdude4993 » 15 Nov 2006, 02:14

Hey! Give me a break! lol :rolling:
Image

Anuj
Pilot
Posts: 1490
Joined: 09 Nov 2006, 17:53
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Post by Anuj » 16 Nov 2006, 16:15

Thanks guys, I figured it out
SAVE INDIA'S TIGERS!!
www.saveourtigers.com
My PC : Asus P5Q Motherboard | Intel C2D E8400 3GHz | 3GB OCZ DDR2 RAM | MSI ATi 4850 1GB OC Edition | 250GB SATA | Windows XP Pro SP3 | FS2004 |

User avatar
detpilot
Moderator
Posts: 3636
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 08:16
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Contact:

Post by detpilot » 16 Nov 2006, 19:04

The iseses or the AA? LOL, love my creation of a new word, try pronouncing it, lol!
Image
**Professional Banner Courtesy of Nick Anderson**
FAA Certified Commercial Pilot/ Flight Instructor
ASEL/AMEL/IFR

User avatar
frogdude4993
Pilot
Posts: 1863
Joined: 18 Jul 2006, 18:39
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Post by frogdude4993 » 16 Nov 2006, 20:57

We get off-topic in a section so much! :lol:
Image

Martin the Warrior
Pilot
Posts: 3139
Joined: 29 Jun 2005, 19:55
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Post by Martin the Warrior » 16 Nov 2006, 22:09

Not as often as my friends do on my message boards! :P
I don't think we have a single topic where we've stayed on the original subject for more than a page.
Image

User avatar
frogdude4993
Pilot
Posts: 1863
Joined: 18 Jul 2006, 18:39
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Post by frogdude4993 » 16 Nov 2006, 23:37

Seriously though, we started on Anti-aliasing, then Frame rates, then my bad grammer, then anti-aliasing again, and now how often we get off topic! :rolling:
Image

User avatar
Junk_Rick224
Pilot
Posts: 782
Joined: 11 Jul 2006, 19:59
Location: Miramar, FL
Contact:

Post by Junk_Rick224 » 17 Nov 2006, 00:49

What ever happened to Bruce Willis' wife in Die Hard 3? They never showed her... LOL (hope I'm not getting off topic here)

Joking... LOL :lol:
"Whatever the mind of man can conceive, it can achieve." -W. Clement Stone

Image
Banner courtesy of Nick Anderson.

Guest

Post by Guest » 17 Nov 2006, 00:51

... then Bruce Willis in Die Hard 3, then his wife...

You guys need to work on staying on topic

Post Reply