Delta 767

Problems getting an aircraft to work? We can help.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
cklinetobe
Pilot
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 16:17
Location: Omaha

Delta 767

Post by cklinetobe » 13 Apr 2008, 00:49

Yesterday I attempted to fly a Delta 767 from JFK to Rome but the plane kept stalling out at around 30,000 ft. I tried to lower my altitude, turn off the auto thrust, even deploy flaps but nothing could keep the plane from stalling out. Does anyone have any thoughts? I finally gave up.

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: Delta 767

Post by FJ flyer » 13 Apr 2008, 01:05

What Vertical Speed were you at??
What speed were you climing at?
Are you sure you didn't have any flaps set while climbing?
Did you have a full load? (How much Fuel did you have?)
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

cklinetobe
Pilot
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 16:17
Location: Omaha

Re: Delta 767

Post by cklinetobe » 13 Apr 2008, 05:47

The I was at the default climb rate of 800 fpm. I had the speed set at 310, though it began to bleed speed off as it got higher, there were no flaps on, and I took off with 100% fuel, though I am not sure what cabin weight.
Thank you

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: Delta 767

Post by FJ flyer » 13 Apr 2008, 05:56

Was this the POSKY (Project Opensky Model)??
The POSKY FDE is Screwed up and makes the plane hard to climb and turn. Also if you have 100% fuel it would be hard to climb since your so heavy, Only put the fuel in that you need and the climbing will become easier.
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

User avatar
COA413
Pilot
Posts: 2362
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 00:40
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Delta 767

Post by COA413 » 13 Apr 2008, 07:22

Weird that you couldn't get above FL300 at 800 fpm in the 763, but that is the POSKY FDEs for you. Even with full fuel you should be able to climb past that. Fraser was right...just take the fuel you need to get to your destination. Make sure to bring a little extra though! :wink:

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Delta 767

Post by sanins192 » 13 Apr 2008, 12:18

Out of all of the POSKY FDEs, I think the 767 is the worst. It handles alright, but it climbs like a dog. I would suggest doing a step climb.
Image

User avatar
PwrOf4
Pilot
Posts: 95
Joined: 28 Jun 2007, 06:05
Location: Manhattan

Re: Delta 767

Post by PwrOf4 » 13 Apr 2008, 19:37

I had some problem like that, what I did was add in a clip of text in the aircraft.cfg under airplane geometry

Code: Select all

fly_by_wire=0


if you all ready have fly_by_wire then just change the 1 to 0

Hope that helps ;)
Image
-Created By Me!
-My website:http://www.nkipshidze.co.nr

User avatar
Jacko27
Pilot
Posts: 17
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 16:33
Location: Leicestershire, England

Re: Delta 767

Post by Jacko27 » 05 Jun 2008, 22:48

:D Dont fly 767's. Fly MD11's. Why have 2 when you can have 3? :P

luckyman
Pilot
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Nov 2008, 16:02

Re: Delta 767

Post by luckyman » 22 Nov 2008, 16:11

Just dont use the POSKY 763 it flat out sucks!

User avatar
Aaron Robinson
Administrator
Posts: 3747
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 18:14
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Delta 767

Post by Aaron Robinson » 22 Nov 2008, 16:28

Jacko27 wrote::D Dont fly 767's. Fly MD11's. Why have 2 when you can have 3? :P
luckyman wrote:Just dont use the POSKY 763 it flat out sucks!
These are not helpful answers to the original poster. Please don't post replies if they're unhelpful like these. Thanks.
Aaron Robinson | Managing Director and Owner
aaron.robinson@simairline.net | AIM: SimAirlineNet
Read the latest SimAirline.net news and updates at Viewpoint
SimAirline.net on Facebook and LinkedIn

User avatar
ennoborg
Pilot
Posts: 58
Joined: 09 May 2006, 22:38
Location: Driebergen - Rijsenburg, NL

Re: Delta 767

Post by ennoborg » 23 Nov 2008, 15:52

Aaron Robinson wrote:
Jacko27 wrote::D Dont fly 767's. Fly MD11's. Why have 2 when you can have 3? :P
luckyman wrote:Just dont use the POSKY 763 it flat out sucks!
These are not helpful answers to the original poster. Please don't post replies if they're unhelpful like these. Thanks.


Right. As far as I'm concerned, the Posky 767-300 flies pretty good when you have the latest update installed. That update is not available on the Posky site anymore, but you can download it from AVSIM: http://library.avsim.net/download.php?DLID=63125

The link above points to FDE version 2004.9.9, which is the latest I can find. It's pretty big, because it also contains Posky's own sounds, which are not the best IMO. That's why I hope we can find a way to distribute aircraft updates in a better way.

cheers,

Enno

P.S. this thread is rather old, so I really doubt that the OP will read it.
Dutch Dakota Association
Image
Enno Borgsteede

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: Delta 767

Post by RatherBFlyin » 23 Nov 2008, 21:18

Yes, it's an old post, but it's always good to have new information added for the next person who runs into the same problem. :)

Post Reply