CRJ Panel, can't set speed

For problems with specific panels.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Garyck
Pilot
Posts: 141
Joined: 04 Jul 2009, 20:32
Location: Liverpool, UK
Contact:

CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by Garyck » 02 Sep 2009, 17:11

Hi, I've changed the panel on my ERJ's and Dash 8 to that from the default CRJ, But I am unable to set the speed, all the other Auto pIlot features are fine, but not the speed settings. Can't anyone help, or is it worth trying the panel from the learjet instead for them?

Gary
Image
Image

User avatar
Delta320
Pilot
Posts: 260
Joined: 07 Feb 2009, 19:01
Location: Boston

Re: CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by Delta320 » 02 Sep 2009, 17:19

Well the CRJ doesn't have an autothrottle but I think you can add it. Any ideas how anyone?
Image
Huge thanks to David Malinowski for this amazing banner!

Randy
Pilot
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 Aug 2009, 14:08
Location: Iowa

Re: CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by Randy » 02 Sep 2009, 17:33

By editing the autopilot section in the aircraft cfg file. The arming will require an autothrottle switch but doesnt have to have it to work if 0. hope that made sense.

autothrottle_available=1
autothrottle_arming_required=1, or 0 to not have to arm
Last edited by Randy on 02 Sep 2009, 17:37, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Delta320
Pilot
Posts: 260
Joined: 07 Feb 2009, 19:01
Location: Boston

Re: CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by Delta320 » 02 Sep 2009, 17:35

Awesome Thank you!
Image
Huge thanks to David Malinowski for this amazing banner!

Randy
Pilot
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 Aug 2009, 14:08
Location: Iowa

Re: CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by Randy » 02 Sep 2009, 17:44

Now you know the true blue CRJ fans will have a coniption adding autothrottle to the CRJ! :) I have added to my Wilco just to ease the workload of one pilot flying online!

JonathanDaoust
Pilot
Posts: 38
Joined: 08 May 2009, 00:24
Contact:

Re: CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by JonathanDaoust » 02 Sep 2009, 18:38

Do the more recent CRJ 7 and 9 have autothrottle?

Randy
Pilot
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 Aug 2009, 14:08
Location: Iowa

Re: CRJ Panel, can't set speed

Post by Randy » 02 Sep 2009, 21:09

JonathanDaoust wrote:Do the more recent CRJ 7 and 9 have autothrottle?
The crj does have a "semi autothrottle." Its a selectable mode. generally speaking, there are limited modes you can select at one time. Either Alt mode, Hdg mode, Spd mode etc. That's why they are truly MCP's ( Mode Control Panels) not autopilots. The operation is chosen to best match the mode of flight. To, Clb , crs etc. Example for the CRJ I set the throttles to CLB on the N1 indicater, the ALT to capture mode and use VS to maintain the CLB N1. Most simmers are accustomed to the over simplified autopilots on FS default aircraft. In real life there are none that perform that simply. I'm sure someone here is writing a thesis for their doctorate in FS Airplaneology that can explain it better than me. :wink:

Post Reply