How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Ask and learn how to fly better and more realistically.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
ulsterjohn
Pilot
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Mar 2009, 09:33

How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by ulsterjohn » 13 Mar 2009, 09:42

Hi,

Please could anyone advise me the correct proceedure in using the APU in Jets?

Suppose you have a flight plan activated, you want to prepare your pre flight checks etc, but in order to have "realism" the APU should have engine sound with the main engines off.

Also after landing and parking, how do you activate the APU ?
I am using flightsim x.

Thank you in advance.

John Hanna

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by FJ flyer » 13 Mar 2009, 10:33

ulsterjohn wrote:Hi,

Please could anyone advise me the correct proceedure in using the APU in Jets?

Suppose you have a flight plan activated, you want to prepare your pre flight checks etc, but in order to have "realism" the APU should have engine sound with the main engines off.

Also after landing and parking, how do you activate the APU ?
I am using flightsim x.

Thank you in advance.

John Hanna
Yes, whenever the engines are off you should really have the APU on otherwise all power on the aircraft will be switched off.

Next time post in the "Training" forum of the Message Boards, that's is where this topic will best fit.

:winking:
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

User avatar
Aaron Robinson
Administrator
Posts: 3747
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 18:14
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by Aaron Robinson » 13 Mar 2009, 13:04

FJ flyer wrote:Yes, whenever the engines are off you should really have the APU on otherwise all power on the aircraft will be switched off.

Next time post in the "Training" forum of the Message Boards, that's is where this topic will best fit.

:winking:
No no no! From a fuel conservation standpoint, you should have the APU on only when necessary because of a lack of ground power or the need for passenger comfort!

Sorry, that's what I've been saying at work for the last year and will continue to say.
Aaron Robinson | Managing Director and Owner
aaron.robinson@simairline.net | AIM: SimAirlineNet
Read the latest SimAirline.net news and updates at Viewpoint
SimAirline.net on Facebook and LinkedIn

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by FJ flyer » 13 Mar 2009, 20:47

Aaron Robinson wrote:
FJ flyer wrote:Yes, whenever the engines are off you should really have the APU on otherwise all power on the aircraft will be switched off.

Next time post in the "Training" forum of the Message Boards, that's is where this topic will best fit.

:winking:
No no no! From a fuel conservation standpoint, you should have the APU on only when necessary because of a lack of ground power or the need for passenger comfort!

Sorry, that's what I've been saying at work for the last year and will continue to say.
That is correct, but does Flight Simulator simulate external power (Depends on which aircraft he's using -Payware or Freeware)?
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

flybywire22
Pilot
Posts: 221
Joined: 22 Aug 2008, 02:06
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Contact:

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by flybywire22 » 14 Mar 2009, 03:29

FJ flyer wrote:
Aaron Robinson wrote:
FJ flyer wrote:Yes, whenever the engines are off you should really have the APU on otherwise all power on the aircraft will be switched off.

Next time post in the "Training" forum of the Message Boards, that's is where this topic will best fit.

:winking:
No no no! From a fuel conservation standpoint, you should have the APU on only when necessary because of a lack of ground power or the need for passenger comfort!

Sorry, that's what I've been saying at work for the last year and will continue to say.
That is correct, but does Flight Simulator simulate external power (Depends on which aircraft he's using -Payware or Freeware)?
I believe, External Power is always available in Flight Simulator.
Image

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by FJ flyer » 14 Mar 2009, 06:37

flybywire22 wrote:I believe, External Power is always available in Flight Simulator.
Can you turn it off?
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by RatherBFlyin » 14 Mar 2009, 14:46

If external power is available in FS by default, I have yet to figure out how to turn it on.

User avatar
Aaron Robinson
Administrator
Posts: 3747
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 18:14
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by Aaron Robinson » 14 Mar 2009, 15:03

Let's keep this topic to the technical side of FS, not real life. Let the other topic handle that. Thanks.
Aaron Robinson | Managing Director and Owner
aaron.robinson@simairline.net | AIM: SimAirlineNet
Read the latest SimAirline.net news and updates at Viewpoint
SimAirline.net on Facebook and LinkedIn

flybywire22
Pilot
Posts: 221
Joined: 22 Aug 2008, 02:06
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Contact:

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by flybywire22 » 14 Mar 2009, 16:13

FJ flyer wrote:
flybywire22 wrote:I believe, External Power is always available in Flight Simulator.
Can you turn it off?
I just flew a flight with the PMDG 737 and ground power was available right up until the point I released the brakes and started pushback so I suppose that must have something to do with it.
Image

Ali Abou-Zeid
Administrator
Posts: 1739
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Contact:

Re: How to use the APU in Jets B737-800

Post by Ali Abou-Zeid » 14 Mar 2009, 17:03

In payware aircraft, the only way to simulate ground power, is when the parking brakes are on.

Try going to the runway, and put the parking brakes on, you'll find that ground power is available. Not a bad idea actually.
Image
What centreline???

Post Reply