Trim setting problems

Ask and learn how to fly better and more realistically.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
maverick10
Pilot
Posts: 168
Joined: 10 Aug 2009, 12:30
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Trim setting problems

Post by maverick10 » 17 Aug 2009, 16:15

Hello,
I never know how to set the trim of the horizontal stabalizor to TO position
Can anyone help me?
Thanks in advance!

Greetings,
Maverick10
Image
''Many thanks to Fraser Jeffery for making this banner.''

flybywire22
Pilot
Posts: 221
Joined: 22 Aug 2008, 02:06
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by flybywire22 » 17 Aug 2009, 16:18

Are you talking about the default aircraft, or payware? All of the good payware models PMDG, Level-D, etc, will tell you how much trim to set depending on the CG; within the FMC. As for default/freeware aircraft do a couple of takeoff runs at different weights, changing up the trim and see what works the best.
Image

User avatar
maverick10
Pilot
Posts: 168
Joined: 10 Aug 2009, 12:30
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by maverick10 » 17 Aug 2009, 17:32

Just the default aircraft.
is there any handy tool for this?
Image
''Many thanks to Fraser Jeffery for making this banner.''

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by RatherBFlyin » 17 Aug 2009, 20:01

Are you using FSX, or FS9? I know that the default FSX 737-800 panel has a trim indicator on the throttle pedestal (Shift+4), and it has a green area for where it should be set for TO. The default A321 panel also has a trim indicator on the throttle pedestal, but I'm not sure if it shows the TO trim setting. For the other default panels, I'm not sure where the trim indicator is located.

User avatar
maverick10
Pilot
Posts: 168
Joined: 10 Aug 2009, 12:30
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by maverick10 » 17 Aug 2009, 20:20

I'm using fs9
Image
''Many thanks to Fraser Jeffery for making this banner.''

User avatar
detpilot
Moderator
Posts: 3636
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 08:16
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by detpilot » 17 Aug 2009, 20:23

For the freeware or defaults, there really is no way to tell. The good thing is that it's just flightsim, so use trial and error. It's usually always going to need nose up trim from the position the aircraft loads with, usually 5-7 clicks of nose up works pretty well. If you have trouble bringing the nose up at a realistic rotation speed, add in another couple of clicks.
Image
**Professional Banner Courtesy of Nick Anderson**
FAA Certified Commercial Pilot/ Flight Instructor
ASEL/AMEL/IFR

User avatar
Samuel Arnold
Management
Posts: 1774
Joined: 14 May 2006, 10:17
Location: Picton, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by Samuel Arnold » 17 Aug 2009, 20:26

On most aircraft, you can expect to move the needle up to the first notch from centre.
Of course, if your load is light or heavy you would need to put less or more trim on.

Best way is to assign yourself a joystick button, preferably an up/down switch. Down would increase trim, up would decrease.
Image
|| Signature banner by Fraser Jeffery ||
Samuel Arnold | Virtual Airline Manager - ANA Virtual, Varig Virtual
samuel.arnold@simairline.net | AIM: SamArnold960

User avatar
maverick10
Pilot
Posts: 168
Joined: 10 Aug 2009, 12:30
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Trim setting problems

Post by maverick10 » 17 Aug 2009, 20:32

I will try it. Thanks for the help guys!
Image
''Many thanks to Fraser Jeffery for making this banner.''

Post Reply