AI display question

We can help getting more planes in your sky.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
bigrobmjca
Pilot
Posts: 77
Joined: 17 Aug 2007, 23:04
Contact:

AI display question

Post by bigrobmjca » 29 Nov 2008, 00:41

I have a question about how to change the display labels above aircraft. I wish to have the labels above aircraft display information like speed and route? How do I do this? I am unable to locate the aircraft.confg file. Please help if possible.

Thanks,

Robert

User avatar
bigrobmjca
Pilot
Posts: 77
Joined: 17 Aug 2007, 23:04
Contact:

Re: AI display question

Post by bigrobmjca » 29 Nov 2008, 02:07

I had to do a reinstall of FS9 and lost everything after I had a hard drive failure several months ago. That's why I've been gone. I had this setup before but I just can't remember how it was done. I know one of you knows how to do it. PLEASE help, I've tried for hours and hours with no luck. I don't know what else to do. Thanks,

Robert

DMM200
Management
Posts: 1403
Joined: 05 Oct 2008, 05:26
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: AI display question

Post by DMM200 » 29 Nov 2008, 04:10

Well, you would change the titles in the aircraft.cfg file. Just do it under settings, then go to the advanced button, and then hit traffic. You can edit it from there. For now, I recommend just turning the labels off to give the sim a more realistic feel.

Here's where you can find the cfg file if you ever need it:
FS9: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9\Aircraft\The aircraft's name
FSX: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes\The Aircraft's name

The plane can't work without a configuration file, so if it's not there, check another drive or folder. However, it will always be in with the textures, panel, sounds, etc.
Image
Thanks Fraser Jeffery for the beautiful avatar!
Check out the latest SimAirline.net news in Viewpoint

User avatar
bigrobmjca
Pilot
Posts: 77
Joined: 17 Aug 2007, 23:04
Contact:

Re: AI display question

Post by bigrobmjca » 29 Nov 2008, 17:37

I'm not seeing anything about traffic in the aircraft.cfg files. I had this done months ago but this time it seems I'm missing a cfg. file.

User avatar
bigrobmjca
Pilot
Posts: 77
Joined: 17 Aug 2007, 23:04
Contact:

Re: AI display question

Post by bigrobmjca » 29 Nov 2008, 23:40

Don't worry, I got it figured out. I went to the Avsim message boards and someboddy said Traffic Tools, works like a charm. Thanks anyways.

Post Reply