SAA stopping in Dakar?

General discussion about SimAirline.net and its airlines.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
flybywire22
Pilot
Posts: 221
Joined: 22 Aug 2008, 02:06
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Contact:

SAA stopping in Dakar?

Post by flybywire22 » 22 Jan 2010, 03:00

Just curious, if anyone here knows why South African Airways stops in Dakar when flying from Washington Dulles to Johannesburg? The route itself is 7,068NM according to Great Circle Mapper, which should be no problem for the A340-600, with a range of 7,900NM. Also, at MTOW the Airbus says that the A340-600 can get flying in 10,000ft which shouldn't be a problem for KIAD's main runways, with 3 out of 4 being over 10,000ft.
Image

DMM200
Management
Posts: 1403
Joined: 05 Oct 2008, 05:26
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: SAA stopping in Dakar?

Post by DMM200 » 22 Jan 2010, 03:15

Correct me if I'm wrong but doesn't it stop on its way to IAD from JNB? That would be due to the major headwinds in conjunction with JNB's high altitude.
Image
Thanks Fraser Jeffery for the beautiful avatar!
Check out the latest SimAirline.net news in Viewpoint

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: SAA stopping in Dakar?

Post by FJ flyer » 22 Jan 2010, 05:58

flybywire22 wrote:Just curious, if anyone here knows why South African Airways stops in Dakar when flying from Washington Dulles to Johannesburg? The route itself is 7,068NM according to Great Circle Mapper, which should be no problem for the A340-600, with a range of 7,900NM. Also, at MTOW the Airbus says that the A340-600 can get flying in 10,000ft which shouldn't be a problem for KIAD's main runways, with 3 out of 4 being over 10,000ft.

I think it's the other way around, the plane stops at Dakar on the way to IAD. Because of Johannesburg's elevation, (5500ft) the air is thin which means the takeoff performance is low. To compensate, they reduce the fuel load meaning the aircraft won't make it to IAD non-stop.
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

User avatar
Aaron Robinson
Administrator
Posts: 3747
Joined: 07 Jan 2005, 18:14
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: SAA stopping in Dakar?

Post by Aaron Robinson » 22 Jan 2010, 13:55

South African has had a few different combinations and strategies over the last few years to the U.S.:
-nonstop from both CPT and JNB, but splitting frequencies
-via SID from JNB, stopping for fuel westbound only
-via DKR from JNB, stopping in both directions
-via DKR from JNB, stopping westbound only
-no stops in either direction from JNB

There are a few reasons for the many changes:
-As mentioned, the headwinds issue westbound.
-Also mentioned, JNB's high elevation restricting takeoff performance.
-SAA's lack of continuity in leadership and focus.
-SID transferred to DKR because of the growth of West Africa and the ability to tap into that market (although U.S. airlines may end up taking this away from SAA).
-Aircraft changes on each route (A340-300, A340-600, 747-400), driven by:
-The fact that both the weather conditions and the traffic loads will vary tremendously from one season to another. That alone will justify changes.
-Finally, the existence (or not) of separate 737-800W JNB-DKR service.

Topic moved to VA Discussion, as it's about one of our airlines.
Aaron Robinson | Managing Director and Owner
aaron.robinson@simairline.net | AIM: SimAirlineNet
Read the latest SimAirline.net news and updates at Viewpoint
SimAirline.net on Facebook and LinkedIn

Post Reply