Real environment!!!

Got a neat screenshot? Post it!

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
xXBuryTheDeadXx
Pilot
Posts: 52
Joined: 26 Mar 2010, 02:44
Location: Minnesota

Real environment!!!

Post by xXBuryTheDeadXx » 23 Apr 2010, 04:53

Image
Facebook Youtube Tumblr
Thanks to Fraser for the amazing banner!!!
Soon to be Marine

User avatar
frogdude4993
Pilot
Posts: 1863
Joined: 18 Jul 2006, 18:39
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by frogdude4993 » 24 Apr 2010, 03:56

The last one by far is the best!

The others aren't bad :D
Image

xXBuryTheDeadXx
Pilot
Posts: 52
Joined: 26 Mar 2010, 02:44
Location: Minnesota

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by xXBuryTheDeadXx » 24 Apr 2010, 04:37

Image
Facebook Youtube Tumblr
Thanks to Fraser for the amazing banner!!!
Soon to be Marine

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by RatherBFlyin » 24 Apr 2010, 14:52

How much of an affect, if any, did REX have on your framerates? I am considering getting it for FSX and using the visuals with the ASE weather engine.

xXBuryTheDeadXx
Pilot
Posts: 52
Joined: 26 Mar 2010, 02:44
Location: Minnesota

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by xXBuryTheDeadXx » 24 Apr 2010, 16:30

RatherBFlyin wrote:How much of an affect, if any, did REX have on your framerates? I am considering getting it for FSX and using the visuals with the ASE weather engine.
My computer is running a 2.0 processor, so it isn't the fastest in the world. But my framerate DROPS majorly when I have clouds and all that stuff. So it really depends on how fast of a processor you have or if you are willing to lose frames for beauty.
Image
Facebook Youtube Tumblr
Thanks to Fraser for the amazing banner!!!
Soon to be Marine

User avatar
Samuel Arnold
Management
Posts: 1774
Joined: 14 May 2006, 10:17
Location: Picton, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by Samuel Arnold » 26 Apr 2010, 01:39

I use the 2D Basic clouds in FS, instead of REX's 3D beauties.
But I still get to enjoy all the other improvements that REX has, including the HD 2D cirrus clouds.

Can't get their weather engine to work though...
Image
|| Signature banner by Fraser Jeffery ||
Samuel Arnold | Virtual Airline Manager - ANA Virtual, Varig Virtual
samuel.arnold@simairline.net | AIM: SamArnold960

User avatar
a.trailblazer7
Pilot
Posts: 268
Joined: 16 Aug 2009, 03:12
Location: Sanford, NC

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by a.trailblazer7 » 26 Apr 2010, 04:26

Great shots of the A330 touching down!!
Image
Much thanks to Fraser J. for making a great banner!!

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by RatherBFlyin » 26 Apr 2010, 13:38

xXBuryTheDeadXx wrote:My computer is running a 2.0 processor, so it isn't the fastest in the world. But my framerate DROPS majorly when I have clouds and all that stuff. So it really depends on how fast of a processor you have or if you are willing to lose frames for beauty.
I have a quad-core 2.40 processor and 3 Gigs of RAM (thinking of upping that a little to 4), so I don't think I would have too much trouble with REX.

User avatar
a.trailblazer7
Pilot
Posts: 268
Joined: 16 Aug 2009, 03:12
Location: Sanford, NC

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by a.trailblazer7 » 26 Apr 2010, 13:54

Hell, I couldn't tell ya what's in the computer that my wife got me from the County, it can't be too much, just basic seeing its (was) for County use. But it runs REX quite well, what I have is bout like the pics posted here
Image
Much thanks to Fraser J. for making a great banner!!

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by sanins192 » 26 Apr 2010, 16:14

I'm running a dual core at 4GHz and 4GB RAM, and I can't tell a difference when up at cruising altitude or on the ground. The only time when the framerates drop from where they are capped is when I fly directly through the clouds, although that only happens twice on a single flight for a few minutes, so it is bareable, and I don't mind trading a bit of performance for visuals.
Image

User avatar
caps1237
Moderator
Posts: 5226
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 13:03
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by caps1237 » 26 Apr 2010, 18:17

sanins192 wrote:I'm running a dual core at 4GHz and 4GB RAM, and I can't tell a difference when up at cruising altitude or on the ground. The only time when the framerates drop from where they are capped is when I fly directly through the clouds, although that only happens twice on a single flight for a few minutes, so it is bareable, and I don't mind trading a bit of performance for visuals.
Exactly the same for me. Love it.
Image
Private Pilot - Single Engine Land

User avatar
Samuel Arnold
Management
Posts: 1774
Joined: 14 May 2006, 10:17
Location: Picton, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by Samuel Arnold » 26 Apr 2010, 19:43

Can I get more than 2GB RAM into a dual-slot DDR1? I currently have 2x 1GB. Don't know if they make 2GB chipsets for DDR1.
Image
|| Signature banner by Fraser Jeffery ||
Samuel Arnold | Virtual Airline Manager - ANA Virtual, Varig Virtual
samuel.arnold@simairline.net | AIM: SamArnold960

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Real environment!!!

Post by sanins192 » 26 Apr 2010, 22:41

Umm.. I can't say I've ever used DDR1 memory before, but isn't the point of DDR2 to have two identical chipsets and run them in dual channel, the same way that for DDR3 you'd get three sticks of RAM. I would assume that running 2 sticks of DDR1 would be like running 4 sticks of DDR2. I don't know if you can get more than 2GB of DDR1 memory. To be honest it would make sense to upgrade the motherboard instead of buying more DDR1.
Image

Post Reply