A320 panel problems

For problems with specific panels.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Dennis
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2861
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 16:40
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Contact:

A320 panel problems

Post by Dennis » 09 May 2010, 16:17

I hope people still can help me out.

Lately I've been having problems with a panel for my A32X series. The graphics are all there but the avionics are not on. For instance, I can see the autopilot commands but there are not numbers or anything. It's as if the panel was turned off despite having the airplane on.
Image
^^Courtesy of Fraser Jeffery. To SimAirline.net. It's been a blast!^^
*Click on the banner for the latest on Viewpoint, the official SimAirline.net blog*

User avatar
a.trailblazer7
Pilot
Posts: 268
Joined: 16 Aug 2009, 03:12
Location: Sanford, NC

Re: A320 panel problems

Post by a.trailblazer7 » 09 May 2010, 21:50

Did you take everything out of the gauge folder and put it into your main flight sim gauge folder?
Image
Much thanks to Fraser J. for making a great banner!!

User avatar
Dennis
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2861
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 16:40
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: A320 panel problems

Post by Dennis » 10 May 2010, 00:27

Umm no. :oops:

Do I have to do that? Cause this isn't a panel that was downloaded alone. It came when I downloaded an A320 from a United Airlines VA.
Image
^^Courtesy of Fraser Jeffery. To SimAirline.net. It's been a blast!^^
*Click on the banner for the latest on Viewpoint, the official SimAirline.net blog*

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: A320 panel problems

Post by RatherBFlyin » 10 May 2010, 02:15

A couple suggestions. The simplest thing to do would be to alias to a panel that you know works already. The other thing to do is check and make sure your avionics master switch is turned on. Some aircraft/panel combinations default to a "cold and dark" startup and you need to turn everything on.

User avatar
Dennis
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2861
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 16:40
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: A320 panel problems

Post by Dennis » 10 May 2010, 02:29

I checked. I still have my old FS files in another storage drive. Effectively, I needed to move some gauges files to the new FS folder. I did that. I'm about to launch the simulator. Let's hope it works!
Image
^^Courtesy of Fraser Jeffery. To SimAirline.net. It's been a blast!^^
*Click on the banner for the latest on Viewpoint, the official SimAirline.net blog*

User avatar
Dennis
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2861
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 16:40
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: A320 panel problems

Post by Dennis » 10 May 2010, 13:28

DONE! It worked. Got an A320 panel working just fine. Thanks!
Image
^^Courtesy of Fraser Jeffery. To SimAirline.net. It's been a blast!^^
*Click on the banner for the latest on Viewpoint, the official SimAirline.net blog*

Post Reply