Gates

We can help getting more planes in your sky.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Roger F
Pilot
Posts: 192
Joined: 09 Dec 2006, 19:52
Location: Moosup Connecticut
Contact:

Gates

Post by Roger F » 26 Sep 2008, 01:13

Not shure if this is the correct place for this . I would like to add gates to a number of airports and have planes at them. But need help on how to do this . Most airports I go to I always am alone. I have my traffic turned up 100% but there never seems to be gates or walkways around. Please advise .Thanks I have downloaded most AI traffic from our download page.
Image

User avatar
COA413
Pilot
Posts: 2362
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 00:40
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Gates

Post by COA413 » 26 Sep 2008, 01:32

Default FS airports don't have a lot of gates. You should go to Avsim and download either sceneries for airports. This will make the airport look more realistic and it will add gates. If your computer might not be able to handle the scenery (it will decrease your frames), then I suggest just downloading AFCAD files for airports. Those can also be found on Avsim, and those will change the airport layout to the current layout, and it will add gates.

seahawks7757
Pilot
Posts: 4352
Joined: 18 Jul 2007, 04:57
Location: Puyallup, WA AKA KSEA
Contact:

Re: Gates

Post by seahawks7757 » 26 Sep 2008, 01:51

COA413 wrote:Default FS9 airports don't have a lot of gates.
FSX does ;) And Jetways
Image
Click on the banner above to get to my Flickr Account!

User avatar
COA413
Pilot
Posts: 2362
Joined: 10 Mar 2006, 00:40
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Gates

Post by COA413 » 26 Sep 2008, 04:16

seahawks7757 wrote:
COA413 wrote:Default FS9 airports don't have a lot of gates.
FSX does ;) And Jetways
Nice to know, but I was trying to help out Roger.

seahawks7757
Pilot
Posts: 4352
Joined: 18 Jul 2007, 04:57
Location: Puyallup, WA AKA KSEA
Contact:

Re: Gates

Post by seahawks7757 » 26 Sep 2008, 09:33

COA413 wrote:
seahawks7757 wrote:
COA413 wrote:Default FS9 airports don't have a lot of gates.
FSX does ;) And Jetways
Nice to know, but I was trying to help out Roger.
I know. I was letting him know ;)
Image
Click on the banner above to get to my Flickr Account!

User avatar
Dennis
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2861
Joined: 03 Jan 2007, 16:40
Location: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Contact:

Re: Gates

Post by Dennis » 26 Sep 2008, 15:18

Remember that FSX is "an improvement" over FS9, so if a main concern in FS9 was lack of gates, FSX will address that. However, that doesn't mean that FS9 can't be improved to FSX standards. AFCAD files and scenery files will do if you want more gates.
Image
^^Courtesy of Fraser Jeffery. To SimAirline.net. It's been a blast!^^
*Click on the banner for the latest on Viewpoint, the official SimAirline.net blog*

Post Reply